🎇 Happy New Year from popfn!

Lorde: The Receipts | 20m Records Sold | 3.7B Streams | 38 Awards

Here now: 1 Guest(s)
 
#1
[Image: 58chbiK.jpg]

Lorde: The New Queen Of Alternative
Welcome to the Popfn Lorde Receipts Thread. Since debuting in late 2012, Lorde has sold over 22 million records worldwide (7.4 million adjusted albums & 18.5 million singles), won numerous prestigious awards, gained critical acclaim through her work and has since become a household name. This receipts thread tries to best reflect honest & accurate numbers and statistics in relation to Lorde's record sales. Wherever numbers may be inflated or exaggerated is up for debate.

SUMMARY
Record Sales: 22 million (25.9m SPS)
Single Sales: 18.5 million
Album Sales: 3.55 million (7.4m SPS)
Net Worth: $11 million ($9 million USD)

numbers in brackets represent SPS (sales plus streams) figures as well as TEA/SEA (track equivalent albums & stream equivalent albums) figures.

*pure sales include paid digital downloads (iTunes, Google Play, Amazon and other digital services) and paid physical copies of albums & singles and other discography material*



[Image: Pc1OGQr.jpg]

The Love Club EP
Format: EP
Release Date: March 8, 2013
Worldwide Sales: 200,000

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
New ZealandPlatinum15,000#2
United States--193,000#23
Canada--5,756#22

[Image: nMlaefs.jpg]

[Image: aBiKzVK.png]

Pure Heroine
Format: Album
Release Date: September 27, 2013 / December 13, 2013
Worldwide Sales: 3,400,000 (6,530,000)
Vinyl Sales (US): 12,400
Metacritic Score: 79

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
Australia3x Platinum210,000#1
AustriaPlatinum95,000#1
BrazilPlatinum90,000--
Canada2x Platinum160,000#2
ColombiaPlatinum70,000--
DenmarkGold10,000#12
FranceGold50,000#20
Germany Gold100,000#13
Japan--14,792#1
MalaysiaGold5,000--
MexicoGold30,000#1
New Zealand5x Platinum75,000#1
NorwayPlatinum30,000#1
PolandGold10,000--
South Korea--1,198#1
SwedenGold20,000#6
United KingdomGold282,679#4
United States3x Platinum1,700,000#3

[Image: TQKDfVS.jpg]

Royals
Format: Single
Release Date: June 3, 2013
Worldwide Sales: 11,200,000
Mediabase Peak: 273,370,000 (#1)

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
Australia7x Platinum490,000*#2
BelgiumGold15,000#1
Canada7x Platinum560,000#1
GermanyGold150,000#8
Italy2x Platinum60,000#1
New Zealand6x Platinum180,000#1
Norway5x Platinum50,000#3
Sweden2x Platinum80,000#4
SwitzerlandGold15,000#3
United KingdomPlatinum600,000#1
United StatesDiamond6,210,948 (10,000,000)#1
VenezuelaPlatinum10,000#1
DenmarkPlatinum2,600,000 (SPS)#3

[Image: gdNx1JX.jpg]

Tennis Court
Format: Single
Release Date: June 7, 2013
Worldwide Sales: 1,150,000
Mediabase Peak: 33,000,000 (#22)

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
Australia3x Platinum210,000#20
CanadaPlatinum80,000#78
New Zealand2x Platinum30,000#1
NorwayPlatinum10,000--
United StatesGold670,000#71

[Image: AEek2O8.jpg]

Team
Format: Single
Release Date: September 13, 2013
Worldwide Sales: 4,000,000
Mediabase Peak: 211,840,000 (#1)

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
Australia2x Platinum140,000#19
Canada4x Platinum320,000#3
DenmarkPlatinum2,600,000 (SPS)#20
GermanyGold150,000#20
ItalyPlatinum30,000#19
New Zealand2x Platinum30,000#3
Norway2x Platinum20,000--
SwedenPlatinum40,000#39
United KingdomSilver200,000#29
United States4x Platinum2,610,000#6

[Image: LOdvkyn.jpg]

Glory And Gore
Format: Single
Release Date: March 11, 2014
Worldwide Sales: 550,000
Mediabase Peak: 3,058,000

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
United States--370,000#68

[Image: N8YkbV7.jpg]

[Image: kmJTuUc.jpg]

Melodrama
Format: Album
Release Date: June 16, 2017
Worldwide Sales: 250,000 (647,000 - 710,000)
Metacritic Score: 91

*numbers in red indicate sps numbers*

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
United States--150,000 (304,000)#1
United KingdomSilver60,000#5
CanadaGold40,000#1
China--29,073--
New ZealandGold7,500#1
AustraliaGold35,000#1
South Korea--514#6

[Image: Qe1Kzwv.png]

Green Light
Format: Single
Release Date: March 2, 2017
Worldwide Sales: 500,000 (1,739,000)
Mediabase Peak: 51,100,000 (#19)

*numbers in red indicate sps numbers*

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.STREAMS
Australia2x Platinum65,000 (140,000)#418,000,000
BrazilGold30,000--18,600,000
CanadaPlatinum80,000#99,800,000
Germany--132,364#3314,400,000
New ZealandPlatinum30,000#15,500,000
NorwayGold5,000--5,500,000
Italy Platinum50,000#297,400,000
United KingdomGold200,000 (400,000)#2030,700,000
United StatesPlatinum250,000 (1,000,000)#1955,800,000

[Image: OP1eLzh.jpg]

Liability
Format: Promo Single
Release Date: March 10, 2017
Worldwide Sales: 100,000
Mediabase Peak: --

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
United States--40,000#78
CanadaGold40,000#62
New ZealandGold15,000#8

[Image: 6umwsPd.jpg]

Perfect Places
Format: Single
Release Date: June 2, 2017
Worldwide Sales: --
Mediabase Peak: 3,723,000

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
New ZealandGold15,000#11
United States--16,526#13 (Bubbling Under Hot 100 chart)

[Image: egKLQEb.jpg]

Sober
Format: Promo Single
Release Date: June 9, 2017
Worldwide Sales: --
Mediabase Peak: --

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
United States--12,534--

[Image: gTj5RRU.jpg]

Homemade Dynamite (Remix) ft. Khalid, SZA, Post Malone
Format: Single
Release Date: September 15, 2017
Worldwide Sales: --
Mediabase Peak: 2,576,000 (#44)

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
Australia----#30
CanadaGold40,000#52
New ZealandGold15,000#20
United States--10,000#92

[Image: Qz8YLyE.jpg]

[Image: 2lYDz9J.jpg]

Yellow Flicker Beat
Format: Single (Soundtrack)
Release Date: September 29, 2014
Worldwide Sales: 600,000
Mediabase Peak: 6,130,000

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
AustraliaGold35,000#25
New ZealandPlatinum15,000#1
United States--400,000#34

[Image: HCLm9Ih.jpg]

Magnets
Format: Single
Release Date: September 23, 2015
Worldwide Sales: 300,000
Mediabase Peak: --

COUNTRYCERTIFICATIONSALESPEAK POS.
AustraliaPlatinum70,000#14
New Zealand2x Platinum60,000#2
United States--143,762#2 (Bubbling Under Hot 100 Chart)
United Kingdom--6,801#71

[Image: eTlbXob.jpg]

[Image: jbT91xC.png]

Last Update: 29/11/17

PURE HEROINE (EXTENDED)SPOTIFYYOUTUBETOTAL
ROYALS446,419,182752,121,6951,198,540,877
TEAM270,545,279187,461,967458,007,246
TENNIS COURT145,647,24299,357,387245,004,629
BUZZCUT SEASON65,372,33824,923,96290,296,300
GLORY AND GORE75,616,25675,616,256
400 LUX65,122,04465,122,044
RIBS60,977,41360,977,413
THE LOVE CLUB55,633,62055,633,620
WHITE TEETH TEENS45,768,63045,768,630
A WORLD ALONE45,276,29545,276,295
BRAVADO40,778,07440,778,074
STILL SANE33,650,66233,650,662
MILLION DOLLAR BILLS27,877,42427,877,424
SWINGIN PARTY22,858,21922,858,219
BITING DOWN20,841,35320,841,353
TOTAL:1,422,384,0311,063,865,0112,486,249,042

[Image: qxIgqlh.jpg]

Last Update: 29/11/17

MELODRAMASPOTIFYYOUTUBETOTAL
GREEN LIGHT198,507,04397,273,533295,780,576
HOMEMADE DYNAMITE [REMIX]73,084,5136,552,45179,636,964
LIABILITY66,925,14711,281,42578,206,572
PERFECT PLACES46,987,57824,937,61071,925,188
HOMEMADE DYNAMITE42,809,21342,809,213
SOBER28,143,0435,007,66133,150,704
THE LOUVRE26,603,89326,603,893
SUPERCUT26,578,80926,578,809
HARD FEELINGS/LOVELESS19,129,95619,129,956
WRITER IN THE DARK18,254,40618,254,406
SOBER II (MELODRAMA)16,169,13416,169,134
LIABILITY (REPRISE)11,357,64911,357,649
TOTAL:574,550,384138,500,229719,603,064


COLLABORATIONS AND MISCELLANOUS

Last Update: 09/10/17

TRACKSPOTIFYYOUTUBETOTAL
MAGNETS*98,095,003108,403,548206,498,551
YELLOW FLICKER BEAT*65,331,36384,409,297149,740,660
EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD39,415,43639,415,436
HOMEMADE DYNAMITE (REMIX)*24,545,6912,861,96427,407,655
MAGNETS (A-TRAK REMIX)24,563,93124,563,931
FLICKER (KANYE WEST REWORK)*15,763,3324,576,61120,339,943
MELTDOWN8,353,2378,353,237
MAGNETS (SG LEWIS REMIX)5,193,8925,193,892
BUZZCUT SEASON - LIVE IN CONCERT 20135,122,3245,122,324
EASY (SWITCH SCREENS)4,138,7614,138,761
ROYALS - LIVE IN CONCERT 20134,107,5724,107,572
LADDER SONG3,868,2253,868,225
GREEN LIGHT (CHROMEO REMIX)3,727,0183,727,018
400 LUX - LIVE IN CONCERT 20133,465,2873,465,287
SWINGIN PARTY - LIVE IN CONCERT 20133,429,7003,429,700
MAGNETS (DISCLOSURE V.I.P)2,261,3872,261,387
MAGNETS (JON HOPKINS REMIX)912,823912,823
BRAVADO (FFFRRANNNO REMIX)453,474453,474
MAGNETS (LOCO DICE REMIX)206,568206,568
MAGNETS (TIGA REMIX)201,163201,163
TOTAL:313,156,187200,251,420513,407,607

TOTAL CAREER STREAMS: 3,524,835,690


[Image: GwQDDrH.png]

ALBUMVIDEODIRECTORRELEASE DATE
PURE HEROINEROYALSJOEL KEFALIJUNE 18, 2013
TENNIS COURTJOEL KEFALIJUNE 23, 2013
TEAMYOUNG REPLICANTDECEMBER 3, 2013
MELODRAMAGREEN LIGHTGRANT SINGERMARCH 2, 2017
PERFECT PLACESGRANT SINGERAUGUST 3, 2017
OTHERYELLOW FLICKER BEATEMILY KAI BLOCKNOVEMBER 6, 2014
MAGNETSRYAN HOPESEPTEMBER 29, 2015

PURE HEROINE







MELODRAMA





OTHER





[Image: 2ZmMzjx.png]

[Image: Yz4I5Ov.png]

AUSTRALIAN TOUR 2014 - SAFIA | SPECIAL GUESTS

Dates:
Apr. 24/26 Melbourne, Festival Hall
Apr. 27 Adelaide, AEC Theatre
Apr. 29 Perth, Challenge Stadium
May. 2/3 Sydney, Hordern Pavilion
May. 4 Newcastle, Entertainment Centre
May. 6 Brisbane, Riverstage

BOXSCORES:


VENUETOTAL GROSS REVENUEATTENDANCEPROMOTERS
Sydney, Australia [Hordern Pavillion] $682,31510,772Frontier Touring Co.
Melbourne, Australia [Festival Hall] $493,1858,216Frontier Touring Co.
Brisbane, Australia [Riverstage]$349,3075,900Frontier Touring Co.
Perth, Australia [Challenge Stadium]$247,1024,208Frontier Touring Co.
Newcastle, Australia [Entertainment Centre]$234,4803,761Frontier Touring Co.
Adelaide, Australia [AEC Centre]$133,1552,279Frontier Touring Co.
TOTALS:$2,139,54435,136

[Image: WEl66BO.jpg]

PURE HEROINE U.S TOUR 2014 - Majical Cloudz | SPECIAL GUESTS

Aug. 1 Chicago, IL [Lollapalooza]
Aug. 3 Montreal, Quebec [Osheaga Music Festival]
Sept. 5 Philadelphia, PA [Mann Center]
Sept. 6 Boston, MA [Boston Calling]
Sept. 7 Lewiston, NY [Artpark]
Sept. 11 Ottawa, Ontario [Ottawa Folk Fest]
Sept. 12 Toronto, Ontario [TD Echo Beach]
Sept. 14 New York, NY [Pier 91]
Sept. 15 New York, NY [United Palace Theater]
Sept. 16 New York, NY [United Palace Theater]
Sept. 18 Raleigh, NC [Red Hat Amphitheater]
Sept. 22 Nashville, TN [Grand Ole Opry House]
Sept. 23 Columbus, OH [LC Pavilion]
Sept. 24 Cleveland, OH [Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica]
Sept. 26 Milwaukee, WI [BMO Harris Pavilion]
Sept. 27 Councils Bluff, IA [Stir Cove]
Sept. 28 Broomfield, CO [1st Bank Center]
Sept. 30 Las Vegas, NV [The Joint]
Oct. 2 Berkeley, CA [The Greek]
Oct. 6 Los Angeles, CA [The Greek]
Oct. 9 Santa Barbara, CA [Santa Barbara Bowl]
Oct. 10 San Diego, CA [Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre]
Oct. 12 Austin, TX [Austin City Limits]

BOXSCORES

VENUETOTAL GROSS REVENUEATTENDANCEPROMOTERS
Berkeley, CA, United States [The Greek]$765,08915,449Another Planet Entertainment
Los Angeles, CA, United States [The Greek]$604,92011,388Nederlander/Goldenvoice/AEG Live
Philadelphia, PA, United States [Mann Center]$332,1135,714AEG Live
Santa Barbara, CA, United States [Santa Barbara Bowl]$267,5324,965Nederlander
Nashville, TN, United States [Grand Ole Opry House]$220,3064,247AC Entertainment
Columbus, OH, United States [LC Pavillion]$198,9434,681PromoWest Productions
Las Vegas, NV, United States [The Joint]$179,8514,214AEG Live
TOTALS:$2,568,754+50,658+

[Image: lnixuPl.jpg]

AWARDYEAR WON
AUSTRALIAN APRA AWARDSOUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD2014
APRA SILVER SCROLL AWARDSSILVER SCROLL AWARD (ROYALS)2014
MOST PERFORMED WORK IN NEW ZEALAND (TEAM)2014
MOST PERFORMED WORK OVERSEAS (ROYALS)2014
ASCAP POP AWARDSMOST PERFORMED SONGS (ROYALS)2014
BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDSNEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR2014
TOP ROCK SONG (ROYALS)2014
BRIT AWARDSINTERNATIONAL FEMALE SOLO ARTIST2014
GRAMMY AWARDSSONG OF THE YEAR (ROYALS)2014
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE (PURE HEROINE)2014
IHEARTRADIO MUSIC AWARDSBEST NEW ARTIST2014
MTV EUROPE MUSIC AWARDSBEST NEW ZEALAND ACT2013
BEST NEW ZEALAND ACT2014
MTV MUSIC VIDEO AWARDSBEST ROCK VIDEO (ROYALS)2014
MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDSBEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST VIDEO (ROYALS)2014
INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR2017
NEW ZEALAND MUSIC AWARDSSINGLE OF THE YEAR (ROYALS)2013
BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR (THE LOVE CLUB EP)2013
PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD2013
INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD2013
SINGLE OF THE YEAR (TEAM)2014
HIGHEST SELLING NEW ZEALAND SINGLE2014
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (PURE HEROINE)2014
BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST2014
BEST POP ALBUM (PURE HEROINE)2014
INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD2014
SINGLE OF THE YEAR (YELLOW FLICKER BEAT)2015
INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD2015
TAITE MUSIC PRIZETAITE MUSIC PRIZE (PURE HEROINE)2014
WORLD MUSIC AWARDSBEST NEW ARTIST2014
BEST ALTERNATIVE ACT2014
BEST-SELLING AUSTRALASIAN ARTIST2014
TOTAL:32 AWARDS
Reply
#2
Green Light went top 20? Shook.
The Mexican Madonna,The Female MJ,The Einsten of Pop,The One Woman Beatles,The Queen of Instagram,Selena Gomez.
Reply
#3
Wow beautiful OP.

Sucks that Green Light was such a flash in the plan. They should of promoted it wayyyy more.
2 people like this: samoanunderdog, Kyr
We have to realize that education has but one honorable purpose. One alone. Everything else is a waste of time: that is to train the student to be a proper handler of power. Being Black and beautiful means nothing until ultimately you're Black and powerful.The world is ruled by power, not Blackness and not beauty.
Reply
#4
(04-30-2017, 09:35 PM)Bubble Pop Electric Wrote: Green Light went top 20? Shook.

yup, pretty much a top 20 hit in her major markets - US, UK, Australia and New Zealand as well as some European countries.
Reply
#5
(04-30-2017, 09:41 PM)Maiko Wrote: Wow beautiful OP.

Sucks that Green Light was such a flash in the plan. They should of promoted it wayyyy more.


i hope Homemade Dynamite does this song justice on the charts. I want ella to have a solid hit this era.
Reply
#6
(04-30-2017, 09:43 PM)samoanunderdog Wrote:
(04-30-2017, 09:41 PM)Maiko Wrote: Wow beautiful OP.

Sucks that Green Light was such a flash in the plan. They should of promoted it wayyyy more.

i hope Homemade Dynamite does this song justice on the charts. I want ella to have a solid hit this era.


i didn't even know that was out. let me listen
We have to realize that education has but one honorable purpose. One alone. Everything else is a waste of time: that is to train the student to be a proper handler of power. Being Black and beautiful means nothing until ultimately you're Black and powerful.The world is ruled by power, not Blackness and not beauty.
Reply
#7
Homemade Dynamite slays too rip Genre-Bending. Something I Missed from Lana.
We have to realize that education has but one honorable purpose. One alone. Everything else is a waste of time: that is to train the student to be a proper handler of power. Being Black and beautiful means nothing until ultimately you're Black and powerful.The world is ruled by power, not Blackness and not beauty.
Reply
#8
(04-30-2017, 09:46 PM)Maiko Wrote:
(04-30-2017, 09:43 PM)samoanunderdog Wrote: i hope Homemade Dynamite does this song justice on the charts. I want ella to have a solid hit this era.

i didn't even know that was out. let me listen


it's not out YET, but hopefully soon... May 5th or 12th lets hope
Reply
#9
(04-30-2017, 09:49 PM)samoanunderdog Wrote:
(04-30-2017, 09:46 PM)Maiko Wrote: i didn't even know that was out. let me listen

it's not out YET, but hopefully soon... May 5th or 12th lets hope


I just heard the performance of it i think, I love it.
We have to realize that education has but one honorable purpose. One alone. Everything else is a waste of time: that is to train the student to be a proper handler of power. Being Black and beautiful means nothing until ultimately you're Black and powerful.The world is ruled by power, not Blackness and not beauty.
Reply
#10
melodrama is out today cries2
1 person likes this: Lex
Reply
#11
Headers updated smile
Reply
#12
AUSTRALIA

MELODRAMA
Gold <35,000>

Clap3
Reply
#13
NORWAY

GREEN LIGHT
Gold <5,000>

Clap3
Reply
#14
Pure Heroine era certifications updated in Norway!!

NORWAY

ROYALS
5x PLATINUM <50,000>

TEAM
2x PLATINUM
<20,000>

TENNIS COURT
PLATINUM
<10,000>

PURE HEROINE
PLATINUM
<30,000>

Clap3

but really... her label needs to come thru with her US certs, she should have tennis court, yellow flicker beat, green light and tennis court's certs updated now...
Reply
#15
CANADA

HOMEMADE DYNAMITE (REMIX)
GOLD
<40,000>

HD's first certification!! (hopefully the first of many) Clap3
Reply

Forum Jump:



Contact Us Pop Culture With Friends Lite (Archive) Mode Member List RSS Syndication

Which category, bae?

Music Fan Base ClubFN The Kick Back
Music News Albums Singles Tracks Music Videos Live Performances Tours Artist Base Music Discussion Throwbacks Anything Goes Graphic Art Faves of the Week Tournaments Rates The Lounge World News Random Videos Video Games Tech Health & Fitness popfn Events Sports Site Related
Celeb Buzz Movies & TV Charts
Celeb News Celeb Photos Celeb Videos TV Shows Movies Award Shows Charts Stats

POPFN is Good for You, Bae.
Sign up below!